Current time: 22-10-2020, 06:39 AM
Hi there, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Poll: Yes?
This poll is closed.
Yes
0%
0 0%
YES
0%
0 0%
Total 0 votes 0%
* You voted for this item. [Show Results]

 
CSAT Replacement Pack
Offline Walker
Administrator
*******

Posts: 223
Reputation: 0
Joined: Jan 2013

#1
Posted 05-05-2014, 08:59 AM
LINK TO THIS AMAZING MOD

İmage


THE KIND OF MOD WE SHOULD HAVE AN ADR FOR

YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES

"What could possibly go wrong..."
WWW Find Quote
Offline Walker
Administrator
*******

Posts: 223
Reputation: 0
Joined: Jan 2013

#2
Posted 05-05-2014, 02:13 PM
turns out this isnt doing a replacement (as it probably should...) will take a look and see if i can make it so

"What could possibly go wrong..."
WWW Find Quote
Offline Walker
Administrator
*******

Posts: 223
Reputation: 0
Joined: Jan 2013

#3
Posted 09-05-2014, 08:57 PM
So i have been working on a replacement addon...

so far it works 100% with all infantry units. The only exception being the crew, pilots and ghillie suit snipers.

The Ghillie suits are something the modder will bring in in the future, but the crewman and pilots will just be some more config changes like what i have already made

now you gotta admit, the best 20MB of mod EVER

İmage

İmage

İmage

"What could possibly go wrong..."
WWW Find Quote
Offline Jsm
Super Awesome Administrator
*******

Posts: 183
Reputation: 0
Joined: Jan 2013

#4
Posted 11-05-2014, 06:54 PM
Does this actually replace it, so like if you place down a CSAT unit in a mission then load this mod after it will show these instead of the shitty bug ones without any changes?
If so, interesting.

(At 3:30 in the morning)
Mrtasker: just
Mrtasker: spilt cider all over myself using my 7.62 bullet bottleopener
Mrtasker: a bullet is not the best shape for a bottleopener
WWW Find Quote
Offline Walker
Administrator
*******

Posts: 223
Reputation: 0
Joined: Jan 2013

#5
Posted 25-05-2014, 04:26 PM
By default no, i have created a pbo that makes the replacement that is separate from the mod.

I have been checking with MCC, Zeus and in the mission editor, and i can confirm that my pbo works.

IT IS FUCKING AWSUM

Since type up there has been an update which removes the helmet error on start up. (yes my replacement pbo still works)

"What could possibly go wrong..."
WWW Find Quote


Forum Jump:

Contact Us | Beowulf | Light (Archive) Mode | View New Posts | RSS Syndication
Return to Top
Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2020 MyBB Group
Designed by Andrew. Icons by dAKirby309
Beowulf Grey modification by Jsm & Mrtasker

Login
Username:
Password:



Lost your password?